National Forecasting Program

Population forecast for Australia

Our 2026 population forecast for Australia and every state and territory, presented in October 2026.

Geography
Australia
Base
ABS ERP June 2025
Released
23/09/2026
Status
Current
Horizon
2046

The forecast

  • 25,685,412

    Population, 2021

  • 33,814,015

    Population, 2046

  • +8,128,603

    Total growth to 2046

  • 22.2%

    Aged 65 and over, 2046

How we give you an up-to-date forecast for your place

Your forecast starts with Australia. We forecast the nation and each state and territory first, then the regions in each state, then your suburbs and development sites, so your place is always seen in its regional and national context. At each level our forecasters research what drives growth there, down to housing supply assessed site by site.

We regularly review new information, such as ABS population estimates, new policies and what is happening on the ground, and update a forecast when that information materially changes the assumptions underneath it. A new national forecast then flows down one state at a time, so each region is reforecast with the local research it needs.

So your region may be built on an earlier national forecast than this one. The panel at the top of every page shows which.

Watch the 2026 presentation

Where the 2026 forecast is up to

  1. Step 1
    Australia, states and territories
    Complete
    Our 2026 forecast, presented in October 2026.
    2021.2025.1
  2. You are here: Step 2
    The regions in each state
    Underway
    Regions move to the 2026 forecast one state at a time. Until then each shows its latest forecast: 51 on the 2025 forecast and 37 on earlier ones.
  3. Step 3
    Suburbs and development sites
    Next up
    Small-area forecasts are updated along with their region.

Age structure

Age group20212046Change, percentage points
Aged 0–1418.5%14.6%−3.9
Aged 15–6464.7%63.2%−1.5
Aged 65 and over16.8%22.2%+5.4

Australia's population, 2021 to 2046

Our 2026 forecast, by year (at 30 June).

Australia's population, 2021 to 2046Line chart, 2021 to 2046. Our forecast: National Forecasting Program, 2026 forecast 33.81m in 2046.
  • Our forecast · 33.81m (our forecast)

Source: Informed Decisions, National Forecasting Program, 2026 forecast (version 2021.2025.1). 2021 to 2025 are ABS estimated resident population.

+ Show the data
Australia's population, 2021 to 2046: values by year (unit: m). Every year is in the CSV.
YearOur forecast
202125.69m
202627.97m
203129.60m
203631.14m
204132.53m
204633.81m

Download the full series (CSV)

Informed Decisions, National Forecasting Program, version 2021.2025.1

What we assess, and where

Different things drive population change at different scales. We form a view at each level, and each level constrains the one below it.

  1. Nation (this page)
    • Net overseas migration
    • Fertility
    • Life expectancy
    • Housing completions
  2. State
    • Share of overseas migration
    • Interstate migration
    • State housing policy
    • Economic conditions
  3. Region
    • Intrastate migration
    • Development pipeline
    • Housing capacity and limiting factors
    • Ageing in place
  4. Suburb and site
    • Site-by-site development assessment
    • Dwelling type and density
    • Local capacity

Components of population change, 2021 to 2046

Financial years 2021–22 to 2045–46. The first three years are ABS estimates. Net interstate migration is zero for Australia as a whole.
Component2021 to 2046
Births+7,617,373
Deaths−5,910,757
Natural increase+1,706,616
Net overseas migration+6,421,987
Total change+8,128,603

Who prepared this forecast

Rob Hall

Rob Hall

Chief Economist

Johnny Barnard

Johnny Barnard

Principal Consultant

Liza Ivanova

Liza Ivanova

Principal Forecast Consultant

Forecasts for every state and territory

Our 2026 state and territory totals. Each state and territory page shows our most recent forecast modelled down to its regions and dwellings, which is built on an earlier national forecast, so its figures differ from these. Other Territories are Jervis Bay, Christmas Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Norfolk Island.
State or territoryPopulation, 2021Population, 2046Growth to 2046Share of national growthRegions
New South Wales8,097,06210,015,519+1,918,45723.6%28
Victoria6,547,8228,921,322+2,373,50029.2%17
Queensland5,215,8147,268,923+2,053,10925.3%19
South Australia1,802,6012,116,134+313,5333.9%7
Western Australia2,749,3653,999,540+1,250,17515.4%10
Tasmania567,239595,717+28,4780.4%4
Northern Territory248,151317,637+69,4860.9%2
Australian Capital Territory452,508574,546+122,0381.5%1
Other Territories4,8504,677−1730.0%—
Australia25,685,41233,814,015+8,128,603100.0%88

Common questions about the forecast for Australia

A credible, independent forecast

Scales icon

Independent of government

Our forecasts are not commissioned by any government, so they give an independent view.

Magnifying glass icon

Granular forecasts for custom catchments

Forecast at small-area level, so they can be built up into any catchment you need, such as a school catchment, a retail trade area or a utility service area.

Map of Australia icon

Every region, on one basis

A single national model, not a collection of unconnected local studies.

House icon

Assessed site by site

Built on a national development sites layer maintained by our own forecasters, not extrapolated from trend.

500+

organisations across Australia trust Informed Decisions for data and insights

15,000+

suburbs forecast, covering every part of Australia

A named forecaster behind every region

Questions about a forecast go to the team who prepared it.

See the forecast for your exact area

Placemaker is our mapping and reporting platform for population, housing and development. Draw any catchment and get the forecast for it, by single year, with age and sex detail and the development pipeline behind it.